In parnership with explore.org, you can watch puffins, razorbills, terns, and ospreys find mates, build nests, socialize and raise their chicks.
The osprey cam is live. Watch the action 24/7.HOG ISLAND OSPREY CAM is located at the Hog Island Audubon Camp near Bremen, Maine. Hog Island is located within the National Audubon Society's 330-Acre Todd Wildlife Sanctuary. Six day birding, ornithology, and natural history programs for adults, teens, and families.
And, the action really really heated up for the start of the 2013 nesting season, with a LOVE TRIANGLE that emerged between three Osprey on the nest. You can still check out the daily soap opera, and read more about it on this web site: http://www.mnn.com/earth-matters/animals/stories/live-webcam-uncovers-osprey-love-triangle - if you wonder who finally won over the dashing old-timer, Steve - Rachel (his flame from last year), or Trudy (the newcomer) - we are happy to say Rachel was the chosen one! Speaking of Rachel, did you know she was named after Rachel Carson? Read Steve Kress's blog about Rachel Carson and the osprey named after her by visiting this web site: http://www.huffingtonpost.com/stephen-kress/the-legacy-of-rachel-carson_b_3333165.html
The PUFFIN CAM overlooks a puffin loafing area at Seal Island NWR where Audubon’s Project Puffin operates a summer field station. The Seal Island puffins were decimated by excessive hunting in 1887. The colony was restored by bringing puffin chicks to the island from Newfoundland. Now more than 500 pairs nest at the island. Watch the puffins and their relatives the razorbills and murres that now frequent Seal Island.
The PUFFIN BURROW CAM gives views of the family life of a pair of puffins at Seal Island NWR. The pair hatched a single chick, named Petey.Watch the devoted parents tend their chick in views rarely seen before. Unfortunately, Petey did not survive because of a shortage of proper size food.
The COMMON TERN CAM sits in the middle of Maine’s largest colony of Common Terns at Seal Island NWR. Watch the parents while they incubate and rear their fuzzy chicks. Terns have migrated from Seal Island and are now on their winter home in Brazil and Argentina.